Zehnder data protection policy

1. Scope of application and controller
2. Data collected
3. Cookies
4. Social media plugins
5. Online newsletter
6. Data transmission
7. Your rights
8. Data security

 

Last updated: 25.01.2021


This data protection policy describes the specific personal data that we collect from you and use, the purposes for which we do so and the measures we implement to protect your data

 

 

1. Scope of application and controller

This policy applies to the websites accessible at www.zehnder-cleanairsolutions.com in various languages.


Name and address of the data processing controller:


Zehnder Group International AG
5722 Gränichen, Switzerland
e-mail: info@zehnder-cleanairsolutions.com
tel.: +41 628 55 1111

 

Name and address of the EU data protection representative pursuant to Art. 27 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

 

Zehnder Group USA
100 Rittling Blvd
Buffalo, NY 14230
USA
 

Our data protection officer can be reached via the postal address shown above. We reserve the right to amend the data protection policy due to further development of our websites.

 

 

2. Data collected

We collect your data in accordance with Swiss data protection legislation as well as the applicable legal provisions of the individual countries.

 

2.1 General

Every time it is accessed, our website collects a series of general data . This general data and information are stored in the server’s log files. The following data are collected:

 

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Content requested
  • Access status / http status code
  • The specific quantity of data transferred
  • Website from which the request originated
  • Browser (incl. language and version)
  • Operating system

 

With regard to their use, these general data are not associated with any particular person. It is necessary to collect these data for technical reasons, in order to display our website and ensure its stability and security. We log every access to our website and every time a file stored on the website is accessed. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 1 3 para . 2 letter a of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz] (DSG).

 

2.2 Contact form

Our website contains contact forms provided so that users can contact us. The data entered into the contact form are stored to enable the request to be processed or to contact the person who filled out the form, and may be forwarded to the relevant company within the Group. These personal data are not forwarded outside of Zehnder Group. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 1 3 para . 1 of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz] (DSG).

 

 

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer and which can be accessed again at a later time. Cookies make it possible for you to subscribe to our services and make it possible for us to per-sonalise the website for your needs. To this end, our website is supported by cookies that collect information about your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, the number of times you visit, the use of forms, your search settings and the view mode you are using. The length of time for which the various cookies are stored differs. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 1 3 para . 1 DSG.

You can prevent our website from creating cookies by adjusting the relevant setting on the web browser being used; this allows you to permanently opt out of cookies. Moreover, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time using a web browser or other software program. All common web browsers support this function. If the person concerned deactivates cookies on the web browser being used, some functions on our website may not be available or fully functional.

 

 

4. Social media plugins

We currently use the social media plugins shown in the following table. We use a two-click procedure in which, upon first visiting our website, no personal data are forwarded to the providers of the various plugins. The plugin providers will not receive the information that you have accessed a specific website of our online presence unless you click on the marked plugin field and activate it. The data specified in Section 2 of this policy are additionally transmitted. The plugin providers store the data collected about you as a user profile, which they use for advertising, market research and/or to design their websites in line with users’ needs. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 1 3 para . 1 DSG.

We have no influence on the data collected by the plugin providers or on their data processing procedures. The activities of such third-party providers in this regard are subject to their own respective data protection policies. More information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plugin providers is available in the data protection policies of these providers, which are listed below.

LinkedIn Content/Share LinkedIn Corporation:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Facebook Content/Share
Facebook Inc.: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

 

Instagram Content Share
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

 

Twitter Content/Share
Twitter Inc.: https://twitter.com/privacy

 

YouTube Content
Google LLC: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

 

5. Online newsletter

If desired, you can subscribe to our newsletter. Subscription to our newsletter is subject to the double opt-in procedure. This means that after you subscribe, we send an e-mail to the e-mail address you provided asking you to confirm your desire to receive the newsletter. In order to subscribe to the newsletter, we need, in addition to the e-mail address, other data that we store after your registration for a country & language-spanning allocation.

The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 13 para. 1 DSG. You can revoke your permission and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can unsubscribe by clicking the link contained in every newsletter e-mail, by sending an e-mail to info@zehnder-cleanairsolutions.com or by sending notice to the contact details in the imprint.

 


6. Data transmission

We may forward your personal data collected in accordance with Section 2 of this policy to other members of the Zehnder Group as well as to third parties, insofar as is necessary to execute your order. These recipients may be located in countries that do not have an equivalent level of data protection. We ensure data protection with our Group affiliates contractually through standard data protection clauses per Art. 46(2)(c) EU GDPR and/or Art. 6 para. 2 letter a DSG.

 


7. Your rights

You have the following rights vis-a-vis us regarding the personal data relating to you:

 

  • Right to information
  • Right to correction or deletion
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to revoke consent for processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data by us.

 

Whenever data processing on our website is based on your consent, you can revoke your consent at any time, with effect for the future, without providing reasons. The revocation should be addressed to the controller via the contact details in Section 1. In certain cases, country-specific legislation may afford you further rights.

 


8. Data security

To protect your data, we encrypt data transmissions and have also implemented many other technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that the personal data processed through this website are protected as comprehensively as possible.

Follow us